Name:Settlement north-east of Shipley Tor, South Brent

Summary

On the south-east slopes of Dockwell Ridge is a sub-circular enclosure, 42.0 metres in diameter internally, with rubble walling up to 2.0 metres wide and 0.8 metres high. A possible entrance in the north-east is denoted by a gap 1.0 metre wide. Two associated hut circles. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age enclosure with hut circles north east of Shipley Tor

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 2278 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4042-4043 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

(April 1950) Enclosure around two hut circles. Walls of heather covered stones. The enclosure 34m x 33m, has no visible entrance nor has hut B, diameter 5.5m, which is a small hut circle adjoining hut A, diameter 7.0m. Possible entrance to the south east of hut A.
(21/12/1977) On the south-east slopes of Dockwell Ridge, approximately 310 metres OD, is a sub-circular enclosure, 42.0 metres in diameter internally, with rubble walling up to 2.0 metres wide and 0.8 metres high. A possible entrance in the north-east is denoted by a gap 1.0 metre wide.
Hut Circle 'A' at SX 68816338. A hut platform 7.0 metres in diameter and devoid of stone.
Hut Circle 'B' at SX 68806339. A hut with a levelled interior measuring 6.0 metres in diameter with Type 1 walling 1.5 metres thick and 0.6 metres high; it has a south-eastern entrance, is in poor condition and has spread slightly onto Hut Circle 'A'.
Associated fields are visible to the south and west of the site. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Robinson, R., 1977, Settlement north-east of Shipley Tor (Worksheet). SDV171034.

Site visited on 30th April 1977. Pound and hut circles found as described; the hut circles are so ruinous as to be doubtful.

National Monuments Record, 1980, NMR SF1743, 33-35 (Aerial Photograph). SDV161746.

Enclosure with two possible incorporated hut circles and a hut circle attached to the external wall visible on National Monuments Record 1980 and Royal Air Force 1948 aerial photographs.

Enclosure 'A' at 'Yalland Enclosures' of 34 metres diameter. Its walls contain some large blocks and judging by the occasional facing slabs was originally half the present 2.8 metres spread. Three poorly preserved hut circles can be identified on the western margin, two of them circa 6.5 metres diameter and a third smaller one. Below the enclosure a double line of slabs seem to connect it to Enclosure 'B' but it may be a natural formation.

'Homestead' shown on modern mapping with two hut circles on the western boundary.