Name:Old Quay, Woolfardisworthy

Summary

Masonry platforms on the beach may represent a quay which was in existence in the Elizabethan period.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• QUAY (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Hubbard-Fielder, D., 1980, The Story of Bucks Mills and Bucks Cross (Monograph). SDV4804.

Nix, M. + Meyers, M. R., 1982, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV336589.

Brown, S., 1997, Bucks Mills Limekiln Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV340062.

'Old Quay'. Masonry mooring platforms on the beach. The most substantial and earliest of which forms an apron on the seaward side of the western limekiln, and is known as the Old Quay. Davy (in Hubbard-Fielder) refers to Rchard Cole's 'Old Quay' being in existence in Elizabethan times.

'Old Quay Point' on 1886 and modern map presumably records the structure said to have been built by Richard Cole, who died in 1614. 'Traces of this pier - a low pile of great stones emerging at low water - can still be found'. (?citing Nix + Myers (sic), 1982).