Name:Treeland Brake Stone Row

Summary

The only record of this row is a photograph taken by mr. H. G. Hurrell in the late 1950's. Black and white prints taken from the original colour transparency have been deposited with the register by mr. C. C. Kilvington and mrs r. Robinson (1977). Mr. Hurrell remembers about 5 erect stones and about 5 fallen ones. The row had been destroyed by agricultural activity by 1977. The photo is a view looking roughly ne from a point at sx67206130. In other words, the row was aligned approximately ne-sw. The corner of the field in the photo which the row is heading towards is at sx67306145. Raf aerial photographs of the 1940's indicate a possible prehistoric field system in this field. Vis=17/7/1979 (os) the area is now under pasture (os). Vis=not visible on raf ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=now destroyed (nvq).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• STONE ALIGNMENT? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))