Name:Cairn on Long Ridge (Langridge)

Summary

The remains of a Bronze Age cairn which forms part of a cairn cemetery on Long Ridge, locally known as Langridge, overlooking the valley of the River North Teign. The cairn is visible as a grassy mound which measures 5.5 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres in height. Four large boulders protrude through its surface but they are not thought to represent a cist.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 139 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Cairn enclosing cist, nearly square,placed probably SE/NW; capstone to NNW. Diameter 5.5m., height 0.3m. Visited 30 July 1976.

(14/08/1991) SX 64528592. A disturbed cairn on the gentle SE-facing slope of Langridge 100m NE of the enclosure wall of Langridge Newtake. The grassy mound measures 5.5m in diameter with a maximum height of 0.4m, the centre is disturbed by a hollow 1.2m in diameter and 0.2m deep. Four large boulders protrude through the fabric of the mound; two in the centre and two in the edge. They do not appear to form elements of a cist or kerb.

(09/04/1997) (SX 6452 8592) A round cairn forming an outlying part of a cairn cemetery on Langridge. Diameter 6.0 metres, height 0.5 metres. Central pit 2.0 metres by 1.2 metres. Two edge set stones on edge of mound may suggest survival of kerb. Grass and heather cover noted.