Name:Cairn between Shovel Down and Stonetor Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

One of two cairns between Shovel Down and Stonetor Hill of 4 metres diameter with walls 1 metres wide by 0.1 metres high located 0.6 metres from a leat embankment. A 1 metre wide and 0.1 metres deep trench orientated north-east to south-westc cuts through the centre of the mound

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(09/04/1997) round cairn situated at the head of the valley between shovel down and stonetor hill. Diam 4m, width 1m, depth 0.1m. This cairn lies 0.6m from a leat embankment. A 1m wide and 0.1m deep trench orientated ne-sw cuts through the centre of the mound from side to side.