Name:hut circle west of settlement north of Stonetor Brook

Summary

Diameter 6.3 metres, single orthostat and earthwork wall 1.0 metres wide, 0.5 metres high. Internal area 31.15 metres. Complete except for a 3.0 metre gap in southern sector. Not recorded by Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England survey (1991) or J. Butler (1991).

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• National Monuments Record: SX 68 NW 20
  • Pastscape: 443726

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP144069-144078; 144080-144081. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(1997) Hut circles forming part of a settlement on western edge of the Stonetor Brook. One of 12 hut circles identified by Gerrard.