Name:One of two cairns east of Higher White Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

The eastern of a pair of cairns, measures 9.4 metres diameter and 1.1 metre high. Was excavated around 1900 by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee and has a central depression 2.8 metres across 1.0 metre deep. This work revealed a pit filled with wood charcoal, which 'probably originally contained burnt bones'.

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Prowse, A. B., 1891, The Ancient Metropolis of Dartmoor, 314 (Article in Serial). SDV245176.

Baring Gould, S., 1901, 7th Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 137 (Article in Serial). SDV249499.

(05/09/1950) Remains of two cairns. Cairn B. Composed of turf covered stones. Has been opened in the past leaving a hollow centre 0.7 metres deep but with no signs of a cist. The general condition is quite good. Diameter 9.5 metres, height 1.0 metres.
(19/12/1979) On a S facing slope at 411m OD are the excavated remains of two turf covered cairns (see ground photographs) 'A' is much disturbed; it measures 9.3m by 8.2m and is 1.0m high. 'B' measures 9.2m in diameter and is 1.1m high with a 1.0m deep central pit.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500 for AO Records.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF 540/483, 4048 (Aerial Photograph). SDV262763.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF/F63/58/6399, 30-1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV229824.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 148 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Lydford 44 (South-west of Archerton) SX6279 7863. Visited 22/7/1972 by N. Beach and L.V. Grinsell.
Cairn with slight hollow near the centre. Excavated c.1900. Central depression contained burnt bones and wood charcoal. Diameter 8.0 metres, height 1.0 metres.
(The records of Lydford 43 and 44 may have been transposed by the excavator as the measurements given by him seem to be reversed) Citing Prowse, 1891, 31 and Baring-Gould, 1901, 137.

Visible on 1951 Royal Air Force aerial photograph.

(19/07/1989) Two subcircular cairns situated at SX 62697865 A and B on a moderate southern slope between the Cherry brook and a tributary. They occupy a prominent position which commands the Cherrybrook valley.
B: Composition as A (MDV5836), 9.4 metres diameter and 1.1 metre high. A central depression 2.8 metres across cuts down 1.0 metre into the mound.
Diameter 10 metres height 1.2 metres. Cairn with large hollow in centre and probable remains of retaining circle. Excavated in approximately 1900 revealed pit filled with wood charcoal, which 'probably originally contained burnt bones'.
Grinsell has transposed the grid references and measurements of this site and SX67NW/4.

(17/09/1998) SX62787862. One of two cairns 800 metres east of Higher White Tor. Round cairn. Diameter 10 metres, height 1.3 metres. Central pit 2.4 metres by 2.0 metres by 0.7 metres deep. Grass and bilberry covered mound with edge set stones around the perimeter indicating the presence of a kerb. The stony core of the mound is visible within the central depression.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 48, 238, Map 27 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Rowtor Brook cairn '1' at SX62797863 of 8.5 metres diameter by 1.4 metres high. Grass covered mound with a deep central pit. Excavated in 1891 when a shallow central pit below the original ground surface was found which contained wood charcoal mixed with a small amount of bone.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

The monument, which falls into two areas, includes two round cairns situated on a south facing slope overlooking the valley of the Cherry Brook. The western cairn survives as a 7.7m diameter and 0.8m high mound with a number of edge set stones around the southern perimeter which indicate the presence of a kerb, which survives elsewhere as a buried feature. The second cairn lies 90m to the south east and survives as a 10m diameter and 1.3m high mound surrounded by a stone kerb. Both mounds were excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1900 and this work revealed charcoal filled pits cut into the original ground surface beneath the cairns. The pit under the eastern cairn also contained some burnt bone. The hollows visible in the centre of each mound are the result of this investigation as is a small spoil dump adjacent to the western mound.