Name:Cist on Lakehead Hill

Summary

Cist. Included in 1955 spooner/dixon report: (lakehead bellever laughter) site no.5. Site no.13a. In bellever plantation, lakehead (with sketch map) in dnp field report. Associated with ring cairn.

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=est =/-/1997 (gerrard) ring cairn forming part of a ritual complex on lakehead hill (mpp).

Vis=-/-/1976 (turner) n. Side stone missing. Capstone.

Des=gerrard, s. /(9/7/1997)/as above.

RCHM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7666.

Vis=22/11/1993 (rchm) stone cist with retaining circle. Cist constructed from 3 stone slabs of 0.2m thick, set on edge to form a rectangular chamber 1m by 0.7m. The fourth stone which would have formed the n side of the chamber is now missing. Placed on top of the cist is an irregularly shaped granite coverstone, 1.8m by 1.2m by 0.25m thick. The coverstone does not sit correctly on the sides and rocks when depressed. Surrounding the cist is a retaining circle of 10 upright stones set edge up to 1m wide at base and 0.7m high. The average thickness is 0.3m. A further stone, on the sw portion of the circle, probably in its original position is just breaking ground surface. The ground within and around the circle is mostly flat though there is a shallow erosion hollow on the nw side of the cist. A stony mound 1.2m n of the circle, 2.4m by 1m by 0.2m high, is likely to be all that remains of any associated cairn.

Des=newman, p. /(22/11/1993)/rchme field investigation.

Vis=7/9/1972 (grinsell) diameter 6.0m, height is slight. Slight cairn at lakehead hill with retaining circle enclosing cist placed ese/wnw with capstone in place(grinsell).

Vis=8/1/1952 (os) cist in excellent condition being a lidded chamber, 2.0m x 1.0m.

TURNER 1990, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV243376.

A ring setting 5.5m in diam containing a central cist (turner 1990).

LAKEHEAD BELLEVER LAUGHTER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV248968.

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV263648.

Vis=16/11/1979 (os) cairn circle comprising 10 stones 0.2m to 0.7m high, forming a circle 5.7m in diam with a centrally placed cist as planned by worth, except that the fallen stone to n is absent. Aligned wnw-ese the cist measures 1.1m by 0.6m and is 0.4m deep. The interior of the circle is flat and turf-covered (nmr citing os).

Looks like a cairn circle on raf 1951 ap and described as such on 1:10560 1954 os map. The cist is not visible (rchm app 1985).

NMR CITING NEWMAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV263654.

The site is currently managed, with vegetation around the stones trimmed to ground level (nmr citing newman).

Osa=sx67nw34/plan,photograph.

Worth, r. H. /tda/67(1935)79/54th report on barrows. Fig.10 (plan) & pl. Vi fig.9.