Name:Hut Circle at northern end of Assycombe Brook settlement, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Small ill-defined hut circle of 3.0 metres diameter with walls 0.8 metres wide by 0.6 metres high attached to the inside of an enclosure wall. On the west side of this hut are the remains of a later small structure 2.0 metres square internally. It is bounded by the hut on the east and a low stoney bank on the remainder of the circuit.

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 144164
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX68SE2

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • OUTBUILDING (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Fernworthy Plantation. Assacombe No. 1C.
Small enclosure 7.0 metres north-north-east of site 2C. SX 65918285. Diameter 2.6 metres. Very low stone wall. Not investigated. Has been planted over.
February 1976. Enclosure free of trees and otherdebris. Clearance zone ringed by nine posts, enclosing site 2C. 24 trees standing inside clearance zone.
Not included in 1955 Spooner and Dixon report.

Site visit 29th April 1997. Hut circle forming part of the settlement at Assycombe. Diameter 3.8 metres. Single orthostat wall, 0.7 metres diameter, 0.7 metres high. Internal area 11.33 metres. A very complex structure with a porch attached to the south side which in turn leads to a second hut circle.

Hut circle at 'Assycombe Brook settlement'.

Smith, N., 1992, Condition Survey of Identified Archaeology with Woodland Areas 1992 (Un-published). SDV351819.

Fernworthy. Assycombe 1C. Site visit 27th May 1992. Enclosure and hut circle in a clear-felled area on west facing slope near track. Site marked. Suggested that present vegetation management regime be maintained. Photo.

(03/06/1995) Centred SX 65908285. Two hut circles and two small sub-rectangular structures lie in the NW corner of a former field belonging to Assycombe Farm and now part of Fernworthy Forest. All the features have in the past been overplanted with conifers but the area has been clear felled in recent years and is maintained as an open space by the Forestry Commission.
12m to the N at SX 65908286 lies the second, smaller, hut measuring 3.0m in internal diameter with a possible entrance in the S wall. The walls are of similar construction measuring 0.8m wide and 0.6m high and attached to the W side of this feature are the remains of a small structure 2.0m square internally. It is bounded by the hut on the E and a low stoney bank on the remainder of the circuit.
At SX 65898286 in the NW corner of the field 10m W of the small hut are the poorly preserved remains of a sub-rectangular structure. It measures 3.5m N to S by 4.0m internally with two walls formed by the field boundary and a low tumbled wall on the E. It was formerly open to the S.
Two small clearance cairns lie within the same field.
From the field remains it is obvious that both the hut circles have been reused in the post medieval period, probably as outbuildings for Assycombe Farm (SX 68 SE 67). Another hut (SX 68 SE 91), to the S has also suffered the same fate.

Fernworthy. Assycombe 1C. Site visit 27th September 1996. Enclosure and hut circle in clear felled area. Site marked by ten posts.

Fugro-BKS, 2013, Fernworthy Forest LiDAR survey (Cartographic). SDV351778.

Hut circle visible.

Newman, P., 2013, Fernworthy Forest Sites Survey (Un-published). SDV351708.

Newman, P., 2013, The Archaeology of Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor, Devon, 23 (Report - Survey). SDV351784.

Small, ill-defined hut circle attached to the inside of an enclosure wall. Diameter 3.4 metres. A breach at the southern end is probably the entrance.

[Part of] stone alignment, hut circle settlement, medieval long house and post-medieval farmstead at Assycombe.