Name:Enclosed prehistoric settlement 230m east of Higher Tor

Summary

An irregularly shaped prehistoric enclosure with a small enclosure attached to the east side is located on the slight shelf of an east-facing clitter-covered slope below Higher Tor. The walling, which is not particularly well defined comprises boulders and coursed and upright slabs a maximum 0.7m high.

Summary from record MDV58439:
Vis=4/9/1997 (gerrard) enclosed settlement (mpp).

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Defence Estates, Dartmoor Ministry of Defence Training Areas (Cartographic). SDV363722.

(04/09/1997) Agglomerated enclosure forming part of enclosed settlement.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 2003-2004, Measured survey North Dartmoor Military Range Okehampton Range: Monument Baseline Condition Survey, M. J. Fletcher (Report - Survey). SDV350801.

Approximately seven hut sites were identified at SX 6148 9163; SX 6149 9162; SX 6151 9165; SX 6151 9164; SX 6155 9162; SX 6152 9160 and SX 6148 9160. None are very well preserved, they have either circular or oval interiors on average 3.5m across and the walling is very patchy with boulders, some upright slabs and stones. Some of the interiors are sloping downhill and most of the entrances are difficult to define.