Name:Woolacombe Bay Hotel

Woolacombe Bay Hotel was the headquarters of the World War II US Assault Training Centre

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• HOTEL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Bass, R. T., 1992, Spirits of the Sand, 98, 100 (Monograph). SDV339609.

Bass, R. T., 1996, Guide to the US Assault Training Centre North Devon, 42-4 (Un-published). SDV325695.

Woolacombe Bay Hotel was the headquarters of the US Assault Training Centre in North Devon. Training at Woolacombe, Baggy Point, Croyde and Braunton was coordinated from here in 1943-44.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 99, 101 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Woolacombe Bay Hotel was requisitioned as the World War II US Assault Training Centre headquarters in 1943. Woolacombe town played host to many officers billeted in the local houses.

Woolacombe Bay Hotel was the headquarters of the US assault training centre, north Devon. Training at Woolacombe, Baggy Point, Croyde and Braunton coordinated from here 1943-44.