Name:Hillslope Enclosure in North Wood, Dartington

Summary

One of three hillslope enclosures in Dartington North Wood, dated to the Iron Age. Lies to north of earthworks of two adjoining enclosures.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Unknown, Dartington North Wood (Worksheet). SDV177347.

Four enclosures in this wood, three contiguous and one separate, are covered by a conifer plantation. Such surviving earthworks are rare in south Devon. The position and location, too, of the single enclosure (which has been demonstrated by excavation to be Roman) suggests that it is a predecessor of the group and may imply continuity from Pre-Roman Iron Age to Romano-British. Preservation is recommended. If cleared it should be left open. Other details: Reference to FSO Development File 18.

Biddle, M., 1966, North Wood Dartington (Plan - measured). SDV343388.

Biddle, M., 1967, Negatives of Survey and Excavation Plans of Biddle's 1966 Work (Ground Photograph). SDV177351.

Department of Environment, 1977, Enclosures, Probably Roman in Dartington North Wood (Schedule Document). SDV325305.

A complex series of earthworks on the crest of the hill in North Wood. The purpose and origin of the earthworks are far from clear, though a small excavation carried out in 1966 in the western most enclosure suggested that the earthworks were of Roman date. The banks of the enclosure average circa 3-4 feet in height on the outside and circa 18 inches on the inside. There are traces of an external ditch in places. The two clearest enclosures are sub-rectangular, adjoining one another. A third section to the east is less clear in form, and there are slight traces of a sub-circular enclosure further north, which may be earlier in date. Other details: Map.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1994, Enclosures and Earthwork in Dartington North Wood (Report - Survey). SDV177338.

Hillslope enclosure (D), to north of enclosures (A), (B) and earthwork (C). Roughly ovoid in plan. Substantial ditch with partial inner and outer banks and a simple entrance central on the east side. Interior measures 80 metres by 55 metres enclosing 0.35 hectares. Ditch varies from 5-7 metres wide and at best is 1.4 metres deep, on average 0.4 metres deep. Pit within the ditch bottom on the south side is relatively modern. Inner bank is 1 metre maximum height and 5-10 metres wide. Outer bank around north and west sides is about 5 metres wide and 0.7 metres high. Causeways at east end of enclosure are modern. Original entrance is 4 metres wide, and on south side of it the inner bank curves round to flank the causeway. Featureless interior apart from an ill-defined oval platform in north-east quadrant. Similar to several hillslope enclosures in the south-west which are generally classed as Iron Age. Most likely to have been the earliest earthwork on the site, with a separate function.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Hilltop Enclosures in North Wood, 780 Metres North-north-west of Old Parsonage Farm (Schedule Document). SDV177345.

One of three Iron Age hilltop enclosures, located on the north edge of a level hilltop, originally overlooking a wide bend in the River Dart. The site has been wooded since at least 1325. The Iron Age enclosure is defined by a rampart, outer ditch and upcast bank. It is aligned from north-east to south-west with an interior 80 metres long and 55 metres wide, tapering towards the east end. The rampart is from 5 metres to 10 metres wide and up to 1 metre high, but does not survive on the north side. The encircling ditch is from 5 metres to 7 metres wide and 1.4 metres deep with an upcast bank on its north and west sides, measuring 5 metres wide and up to 0.7 metres high. At the east end the ditch and rampart are broken by an original entrance. A second smaller entrance to the south east with a causeway across the ditch is modern. A roughly ovoid platform within the enclosure towards its north side measures 13 metres long, 10 metres wide and up to 1.4 metres high.

Extensive significant problems. Principal vulnerability forestry.

Extensive significant problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability forestry.