Name:Flint working site, Postbridge

Summary

Greyhound marsh, fine arrowhead found on flint working site. Many hundreds of chips and flakes found. Almost perfect example except for small part of tang broken off. Another arrowhead picked up close to the above. Worked on both faces, almost perfect.

• FLINT SCATTER (To 38001 BC (Between) and From 8000 BC (Between))
  • LITHIC WORKING SITE (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Burnard, R., 1897, Dartmoor Stone Implements and Weapons, 381 (Article in Serial). SDV265717.

A flint barbed and tanged arrowhead was found in 1892 in Greyhound Marsh, Postbridge. At the same place, within an area of a few feet, a concentration of flint chipping debris, consisting of hundreds of flakes and tiny chips, has also been found. (See SX 67 NW 78).

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX67NW23, Sketch of arrowhead included (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV265718.

(05/07/1950) large number of flint implements are continually being found in this area. Owing to the thick grass and bracken nothing further was found.
The site was pointed out as 60m. due east of "Standing Stones" (SX 648795) where large numbers of flint implements continue to be found. Pygmy flint site reported.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1981, Archaeological Notes II: 3 Mesolithic sites in Devon., 152-6 (Article in Serial). SDV151350.

Several flints from this site at SX 648795, have been presented to Torquay Natural History Society Museum, and include several cores, flakes, micro-burins and angle-gravers, all of Mesolithic date. Museum accession no. 462/1964.

(13/09/1989) The site of these finds at SX 64807950 (NB 60m due E of the stones SX 67 NW 21) has now been infilled and levelled, part of recent (1981) land reclamation and improvement.