Name:Trackway, east of Southcott Wood, Chawleigh

Summary

A series of earthwork and cropmark banks and ditches interpreted as a former medieval trackway are visible on multiple aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards, to the east of Southcott Wood, Chawleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAWLEIGH

• TRACKWAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

NMR, CITING SIMPSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV53493.

Former road visible on aps and in part as an earthwork. Described as a linear boundary or path from ap visible running s of former site of southcott farm as a large earthwork. Not visible elsewhere. Appears to be an old road probably from chawleigh to exeter-barnstaple road from looking at current maps (nmr, citing simpson).

Nmr=ss61se43.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1995: 3010.

Des=simpson, s. J. /(7/6/1993)/emafu field investigation.

Transcriptions of banks and ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN167480.

Young, A. & Turner, S., 2005-2006, North Devon/Winkleigh Biomass Plant National Mapping Programme (NMP) project database records (Interpretation). SDV358473.

A wide, double banked trackway of probable medieval origin is visible as cropmarks and earthworks on aerial photographs (p1-4) to the south of the deserted settlement described in CIN 1011. It runs for 235m in a westerly direction and appears to continue westward for a further 382m through the trees of Southcott wood as an extant track. The site was digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph references: