Name:Higher Bowden Farm, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early 14th century, based on documentary evidence, but may be older. Depicted on the Tithe Map as a fairly modest farm, but the late 19th century, the farm had expanded substantially. Several new buildings added in modern times.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of a coaxial field system thought to be Bronze Age in date south of Meldon preserved in the modern field layout

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to XIV - 1250 AD? to 1333 AD (Between))

Higher Bowden is depicted on the Tithe Map; 963 on the Okehampton apportionment ('House, garden and yard'). Farmstead comprises an L-shaped range of buildings, with the farmhouse in the south-western corner of the L. A further separate building lies just to the south-east of the range. A separate house and yard lies to the north, across the yard.

By the late 19th century, the farm has expanded with new buildings added at the east, and north, with a new large farmhouse to the west and a large farm building of some sort has replaced the house that existed here (depicted on the Tithe Map). The L-shaped range of buildings and the related building to the south remain, although presumably may not still include a dwelling at this time, if the house to the north is a replacement.
Map object based on this source.

Higher Bowden Farm. Probably first recorded as farm of John de Bogheden in 1333.

Dyer, M. J. + Manning, P. T., 1988 - 1998, Objective 5B: Okehampton to Polson Bridge Recreation and Land Management Initiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal, 16 (Report - Assessment). SDV266287.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.

The modern map shows a number of new buildings have been added in the 20th century; two buildings directly to the south-east of the farmhouse, and others to the south and east of the site. Polygon contains all the buildings shown on the Tithe Map, of which one half of the L-shaped range appears to have been retained in some form, and the separate building to the south-east of the range also appears to have survived. The mid-late 19th century farmhouse and building to the north of the yard appear largely unchanged in form, but the contemporary buildings to the east of the farm have been replaced by some sort of large agricultural building in modern times.