Name:Angle-Backed Bladelet

Large angle-backed bladelet found during field walking at Bow Henge.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• National Monuments Record: SS70SW32

• FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic - 698000 BC to 8001 BC (Between))

NMR, SS70SW32 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV337399.

A broken point reminiscent of an upper Palaeolithic tool type (shoulder or tanged point) was found near Bow during field-walking of a newly discovered henge monument. It is a large angle-backed bladelet, although the shape is obscured by the distal end and the butt (citing Berridge and Roberts, and Griffith).

Griffith, F. M., 1985, Some Newly Discovered Ritual Monuments in Mid Devon, 314 (Article in Serial). SDV278864.

Other details: Fig 2.

Berridge, P. + Roberts, A., 1986, The Mesolithic period in Cornwall, 8 (Article in Serial). SDV10024.

Other details: Figure 1.