Name:Building C at Gommerock

Summary

Remains of 'Building C', with fireplace and possible stairwell, on east side of approach path to Gommerock

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSWEAR

• BUILDING (Unknown date)

Full description

Wilson-North, R., 1996, Gommerock, Kingswear: An Archaeological Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV342799.

Gommerock Building 4 to the north of the tower. The building was densely overgrown and obscured by fallen trees. The remains of a fireplace and adjacent oven were visible in the south wall. A similar oven was visible in the northern wall. Other details: Figure 2.

Watts, M. A., 1997, Archaeological and Historical Survey at Gomerock, Kingswear, 15 (Report - Survey). SDV173198.

Gomerock 'Building C' is the first structure to be encountered on approaching Gomerock along the upper path from Brookhill House. It lies to the east of the path and is slightly larger than other associated uildings, with an internal length of 9.75 metres. All that apparently remains of its west wall is a low earth and rubble bank running parallel to, and approximately 4.5 metres from, the east wall. The east wall is the best preserved, surviving to a height of over 3 metres above present ground level. It is mainly rock-cut, with some supplementary masonry revetting. The wall preserves evidence of 5 substantial joist sockets, 4 of them cut into the naked rock, and one formed in masonry. Further sockets may have existed towards the north end of the wall where masonry facing has been lost. The original ground-floor level adjacent to the east wall was located by probing. It lies circa 0,4 metres below the present ground level. The floor seems to be level in the centre of the building but apparently rises somewhat towards the south end. Although the remains of the north wall are mostly obscured by vegetation, enough masonry is visible to define a broad, almost square recess in the northeast corner of the building. The south wall contains 2 features, one being a splayed jamb that probably represents the east side of a ground-floor fireplace. The other is a curved masonry build in the southeast corner; this appears to be too tall to be an oven adjacent to the fireplace and is likely to have contained a newel stair. The presence of steps in this corner might account for the apparent rise in the floor level. The back of the fireplace is cut into rock, whereas the curved masonry build abuts the rock-face. The joist sockets are approx 2.5 metres above the ground-floor level, giving ample headroom in the centre of the building. To the south, no joist sockets are present in the area of the putative stair. All masonry in the building comprises clay-bonded local shale. No external elevations are visible. This may have been one of the buildings in existence by 1610. Other details: Figures10-11,17,19 and Plate 21.