Name:Building D at Gommerock

Summary

Remains of 'Building D' at Gommerock probably of 17th century date, terraced into hillside. Plaques on the east wall, dating between 1883 and 1934, attest the later use of the site as a pet cemetery.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSWEAR

• BUILDING (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Full description

Wilson-North, R., 1996, Gommerock, Kingswear: An Archaeological Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV342799.

Building 3 at Gommerock cut into the slope on the eastern side where the wall is formed by the rock face. The other sides comprise low turf-covered stony banks. The building is very overgrown and a fallen tree obscures the northern end. On the central part of the eastern wall are several marble plaques dating to the late 19th and early 20th century commemorating dogs and other animals which are presumably interred within the area of the building. Other details: Figure 2.

Watts, M. A., 1997, Archaeological and Historical Survey at Gomerock, Kingswear, 15-6 (Report - Survey). SDV173198.

Gommerock 'Building D' (the pets' cemetery).Terraced into the hillside, immediately south of Building C. It's partly rock-cut east wall is again the most substantial; the north and south walls are only partially visible and the original ground-floor level lies buried. However, part of the inner face of a west wall is apparent, although mostly covered by an earth and rubble bank. Internally the building measures 7.35 metres by 3.6 metres. Two groups of commemorative plaques on the east wall, dating between 1883 and 1934, attest the use of the building's site as a dog cemetery. A row of 7 small joist sockets occur in the east wall, and the plaques probably conceal another 2 sockets. The original ground-floor level was established by probing adjacent to the east wall; it appears to have been circa 0.35 metres below present ground level, just 1.55 metres below the joist sockets. Only a small, featureless part of the south wall survives, but the north wall, also partly hewn out of bedrock, contains the scant remains of a splay-sided fireplace with a pitched-slate hearth set just above the level of the joist sockets in the e wall all masonry comprises clay-bonded local shale, and none of the external elevations are visible. In the interior is a line of stones lying parallel to the east wall 2.25 metres out from it. This was probably associated with the dog cemetery. To rear (east) of Building D lies an overgrown sub-circular terrace approx 2 metres above the present ground level within the building. The north and east edges of this terrace are cut rock faces; the east wall of the building acts as a revetment wall to its western edge; and the southern edge is partly defined by a low wall of clay-bonded local shale. No evidence of any structure survives on the terrace, although the original ground level is unclear. This feature is thought to be a 16th or early 17th century stone quarry, which probably provided stone for the construction of one or more of the ancillary buildings. Building D is likely to date from mid or late 17th century. Other details: Figures 10-11,17,20 and Plate 22.