Name:Boom Chain Terminal southwest of Gommerock

Summary

Boom chain terminal groove 'Feature J' to the southwest of Gommerock which held the east end of a chain from Dartmouth Castle which could be raised to prevent access to Dartmouth Harbour

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSWEAR

• Tide Project: 16/04/2020

• DEFENCE OBSTRUCTION (XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1750 AD)

Everett, A. W., 1968, Gomerock (Correspondence). SDV342800.

Groove cut in the slate to the southwest of Godmerock for securing the chain which was formerly stretched across the mouth of Dartmouth harbour. The chain was probably operated on the Dartmouth Castle side and was permanently secured on the Kingswear side.

Wilson-North, R., 1996, Gommerock, Kingswear: An Archaeological Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV342799.

Curving gully or slot cut into the rock to the southwest of Gommerock tower. Feature likely to be the anchoring point for the harbour chain which passed across the mouth of the River Dart from Dartmouth Castle on the western side to prevent hostile access to Dartmouth. Presumably a loop of chain was laid in the gully which acted as a bollard.

Watts, M. A., 1997, Archaeological and Historical Survey at Gomerock, Kingswear, 17 (Report - Survey). SDV173198.

'Feature J' at Gomerock the boom chain terminal. At the bottom of the main steps is the boom chain terminal, represented by a semicircular rock-cut groove, approximately 0.2 metres wide and 0.25 metres deep, on the surface of a rough-hewn ledge at the very edge of the shore. The groove defines an irregular boss circa 2.25 metres wide, which is covered by water at high tide. It is difficult to estimate how much of this feature has been lost to weathering, particularly on its northwest side, but it may originally have been significantly wider (perhaps 3 metres) and more deeply set into the rock. The groove increases in width towards the water's edge. A small horizontal hole about 50 millimetres in diameter pierces the lip of the central boss adjacent to the outer edge of the groove. All of the shoreline features have suffered from weathering. This is particularly true of the boom chain terminal, which must originally have been more nearly circular in plan. The chain itself probably consisted of several lengths of chain attached to masts and boats to enable it to float. Other details: Figures 10-11,21,23-24 and Plates 26-30.

Gaimster, M. + Haith, C. + Bradley, J., 1999, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1998, 241 (Article in Serial). SDV361737.