Name:Cairnfield 370m west of Blackaton Brook Ford

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• CAIRNFIELD (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Des=marchand, j.(dnp)/(6/4/1998)/worksheet in pf. Vis=6/4/1998 (marchand) cemetery containing 8 round cairns situated on e side of cheriton hill. Also possible summit cairn (disturbed) (marchand).

Ancient Monuments, 1999, Schedule confirmation (Schedule Document). SDV252542.

(1998) Cairnfield 370m W of Blackaton Brook Ford. Tight cluster of 8 cairns, 0.7m to 1.1m high. Five are circular, diameters 4m to 6m. Remainder ovoid, 6.7m to 8m long.
(04/02/199) Bronze Age cairnfield consisting of 8 closely spaced mounds between 0.7m and 1.1m high. Five of the cairns are circular with diameters between 4m and 6m. The remainder are ovoid with lengths between 6.7m and 8m. Scheduled.