Name:Cairn cemetery 340m south-west of Blackaton Brook Ford

Summary

Bronze Age cairn cemetery consisting of a linear cluster of six cairns 0.6m and 1.3m high. Three of the mounds are circular in shape and between 4.5m and 8m in diameter. The remainder are oval with lengths between 5.5 and 13m. Four of the mounds have been robbed and an edge set stone in the centre of the northern cairn may represent the remains of a cist. An earthwork bank lies a short distance upslope of the cairns and its alignment suggests that it is contemporary with the cairns. Scheduled.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• CAIRN CEMETERY (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Des=Marchand, j.(DNP)/(6/4/1998)/worksheet in pf. Vis=6/4/1998 (Marchand) cemetery containing 5 round cairns situated on lower se side of Cheriton hill (Marchand).

Ancient Monuments, 1999, Schedule notes (Schedule Document). SDV250127.

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DSM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362957.