Name:Stone alignment with cist on Lakehead Hill

Summary

Single stone row of at least 11 stones on Lakehead Hill leading westwards towards a cairn and cist. Associated with another alignment and three cists in the immediate area.

• CAIRN CIRCLE (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • STONE ALIGNMENT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 1896, Third Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 182-3, Pl. 4 (Article in Serial). SDV264734.

Second small kistvaen within a circle exists on the west (east?) side of Lake Head Hill, and was examined, but nothing was found in it. The circle about it is tolerably complete, and the small stone chest has lost only one of the side-stones; but it is very small. Apparently a small stone row led from it. Near the kistvaen is a circle of stones enclosing a cairn, but no kistvaen. From the circle perhaps a stone row led away east, but only three stones remain in line.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 310 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

Stone row of eleven upright stones and two socket holes terminating in the remains of a cairn. It describes a curve unknown elsewhere on Dartmoor. May be the result of restoration. Row number 51.

RAF, 1951, 540/483, 3046-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224087.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951 - 1979, SX67NW32 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV348027.

Site visits 11th December 1951 and 8th January 1952. A row of nine stones approximately 0.4 meters high extends east from a stone ring.
Site visit 19th November 1979. On the east slope of Lakehead Hill, and now in a clearing within conifers, is a cairn circle enclosing a cist, from which a short stone row extends to the east. There is now no trace of a cairn or barrow within the circle. The cist stands mostly above ground, measures 1.7 metres by 1.2 metres and 0.8 metres high internally, and is aligned north-west/south-east. The cairn consists of six upright slabs averaging 0.6 metres by 0.2 metres and 0.4 metres high; it is incomplete and would appear to be sub-oval and about 8.0 metres by 6.5 metres. One large stone, possibly displaced, lies within the circle (shown on plan). The stone row is 13.0 metreres long and slightly curved, and consists of twelve slabs aligned towards the cist and cutting the circle. The stones are of similar size to those of the circle. The restored features remain in very good condition.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 229 (Monograph). SDV337618.

Dartmoor National Park Authority + Forestry Commission + Dartmoor Preservation Association, 1976, Conservation of Ancient Monuments. The Report of a Working Party (Report - non-specific). SDV248248.

Site number 16 / site number 15A in Bellever Plantation, Lakehead (with sketch map) in field report.

One standing stone is visible on the RAF 1945 aerial photos which may be part of this stone row.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Site visit April 1976. Re-erected. Eleven stones, at the north-western end is site 16a (cairn with cist) not planted over. Ten posts ringing clearance zone, enclosing sites 14a 15a. Clear of trees and debris. Trees outside post ring are within falling distance of stone row.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 50, Fig. 27.13 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Newman, P., 1993, Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England Field/Recording Investigation (Report - Survey). SDV264732.

Site visit 22nd November 1993. A restored cist with fragmentary retaining circle, at the western end of a stone row. It is sited slightly east of the crest of Lakehead Hill within its own clearing in the Bellever Plantation. The cist is constructed from granite slabs of approximately 0.2 meters thick, set on their edge to form a rectangular chamber measuring internally 1.7 meters by 1.2 meters. The coverstone has been replaced over the cist and measures 2.2 meters by 1.6 meters by 0.3 meters thick. The overall height, including the coverstone is 0.8 meters. Six upright slabs of up to 0.5 meters high, surround the cist forming an incomplete circle on of 8.0 meters in diameter. A displaced slab of 0.8 meters by 0.5 meters lies within the circle on the western side. An erosion hollow has formed on the west side between the cist and the stone circle.
The first stone of the stone row stands within the circle, 1.7 meters east of the cist. There are eleven stones in the row, which extends for 12.8 meters to the east, with stones spaced between 0.3 meters and 0.6 meters apart. They are all slabs of between 0.2 to 0.3 meters thick and up to 0.8 meters wide at base. They stand to a maximum height of 0.75 meters. The eastern portion of the row is within bog.

Gerrard, S., 1997, 144266, 144266 (Un-published). SDV264742.

Site visit 9th July 1997. Stone alignment forming part of a ritual complex on Lakehead Hill. Lies in small clearing. Surrounded by a post and wire fence, although this extends for some distance and also encloses a large number of trees.

Depicted on modern mapping. Map object based on this Source.

The ritual complex on Lakehead Hill together with other funerary sites in the vicinity, contains considerable evidence for ritual activity in this part of Bronze Age Dartmoor.
The monument, which falls into five areas of protection, includes five cairns, two stone alignments and three cists lying on a gentle slope near the summit of Lakehead Hill. The second stone alignment within the monument lies further to the east and survives as a single row of at least 11 stones leading westward towards a cairn and cist. The cairn measures 6.7 metres in diameter and is defined by several edge set stones, which in turn surround a large restored cist formed by five substantial upright slabs supporting a capstone measuring 2.2 metres long by 1.55 metres wide and 0.3 metres thick. The southern ring cairns both include circles of edge set stones. The northern cairn measures 7.8 metres in diameter and the surrounding stones stand up to 0.9 metres high. The second cairn lies a short distance to the south; this measure 6.9 metres in diameter and contains a central cist. The cist protrudes 0.4 metres above the surrounding ground surface and is covered by a capstone measuring 1.7 metres long, 1.28 metres wide and 0.15 metres thick.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2014, Bellever: An Archaeological Landscape (Leaflet). SDV357070.

Quinnell, N. V., 22/03/1995, Stone Row (Personal Comment). SDV215687.