Name:Hut circle on the east facing slope of Lakehead Hill

Summary

Diameter 4.4 metres, double and single orthostat wall 1.6 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. A 192 degree facing gap may represent a door.

Vis=4/3/1971 (ancient monuments) hut circle w. Of bellever. Remains of wall, covered with heather in a clearing in the planted forest. A hut circle was examined in 1895/6 when finds included charcoal, 3 flint flakes and "a broken pottery vessel, like those found at legis tor and raddick hill". Site no.17a in bellever plantation in dnp field report.

The area of the woodland left clear for the hut circle is visible, but not the hut circle itself on raf 1951 ap (rchm app 1951).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV264788.

Vis=19/11/1979 (os) hut circle measuring about 4.8m. In diameter internally, possibly of type 2 with double walling 0.9m. Thick and 0.3m. High. There is no discernible entrance (nmr citing os).

NMR CITING NEWMAN, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV264789.

Vis=22/11/1993 (rchm) an isolated hut circle, sited in an almost level position on lakehead hill, within a forest clearing. It consists of an approximately circular earth and stone bank. The internal dimensions 4.4m by 5m and the bank is up to 2m thick by 0.4m high. Covered by moss and loam (nmr citing newman).

Anon/tda/28(1896)183/3rd. Report of the dartmoor exploration committee.

Osa=sx67nw36/photograph.

Dnp/conservation of ancient monuments ms field report(1976).

Aph=540/483/3046-7(24/4/1951).

Nmr=sx67nw30.

Des=newman, p. /(22/11/1993)/rchme field investigation.

A stone hut circle on the east slope of Lakehead Hill. Diameter 4.4 metres. Double and single orthostat wall 1.6 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. A 192 degree facing gap may represent a door.