Name:Tree Ring at West Mill Farm, Bishopsnympton

Summary

An almost circular ring bank was recorded from the air in 1986. There is now very little to see on the ground today, its disappearance due to erosion by stock using feeders sited on the feature. It appears, however, to be a piece of landscape design and is inter-visible with another tree ring to the north-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS NYMPTON

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)
  • TREE ENCLOSURE RING (Created, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

NOTE, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV64958.

Vis=25/5/1998 (child) the site has been heavily eroded by stock using feeders sited on the feature and is now virtually invisible. Interpretation as a tree ring reinforced by site visit and inspection of its partner (note).

Aph=dap/hd 4-5(16/12/1986).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk 1989/1070-1(12/4/1946)/(dcc 13/86-7).

Des=child, p. C. /note in parish file.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

An almost circular ring bank, approx diam 50m, was recorded from the air by f m griffith in 1986. The breadth of bank appears to vary from c.2m in the s (where there may be an entrance break) to c.7m in the n side. It is not clear from the photograph whether the interior is raised, level, or scooped out. Possible slight traces of a ditch on northern side. Not yet (1998) visited in the field. Interpretation is unclear. Comparative sharpness of bank might indicate a fairly recent date - a tree ring or other landscape feature - but the possibility that this is a well-preserved prehistoric ceremonial site cannot be ruled out. The site appears tree-covered on 1946 raf aps, possibly slightly reinforcing suggestion of recent date (fmg).

Tree ring depicted on Tithe Map.

Child, P, 2008, Countryside Stewardship. Tree Ring at West Mill Farm, Bishopsnympton (Correspondence). SDV354859.

Very little of the tree ring is now visible on the ground, only the surviving stumps of a few treens and a depression in the ground on the downward slope. Its disappearance since 1986 is apparently due to erosion caused by sheep feeding in this area. It does not present any evidence of early origins but seems to be a piece of landscape design. It is inter-visible with another tree ring to the north-east.