Name:Criptor Tin Mill, Walkhampton

Summary

Remains of a tin mill with an internal wheelpit. Internal dimensions of structure 7.0 metres by 4.0 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TIN MILL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Greeves, T., 05/05/1994, Dartmoor Discoveries (Correspondence). SDV221188.

Site visits 1970, 16th September 1982 and 10th April 1994. The site seems convincing as a mill complete with internal wheelpit. The internal dimensions of the structure are approximately 7.0 metres by 4.0 metres but the site is much obscured by vegetation and moss. Lying loose in the head of the wheelpit is a sizeable piece of slagged and fused stone which looks like furnace lining. It is not clear from where it might have fallen from. Item retained by Greeves. No other diagnositc artefacts seen.

Newman, P., 1994, Tinners and Tenants on South-West Dartmoor: a case study in landscape history, 231 (Article in Serial). SDV340414.

The first reference to Stanlake in 1281 refers to Richard de la Stenyake who was involved in an incident at 'Mewyhevved' tinwork where a man was killed. Richard Stenylake is among the tinners who coined tin at Ashburton coinage in 1303. There is a possible link between Stanlake and the Stutworthy family who were involved in the industry on south-west Dartmoor.

Yelland, A. + Kitchin, R., July 1997, Visit to Eggworthy and Criptor Mills, Walkham Valley, 9-10 (Article in Serial). SDV221189.

Possible blowing mill beside the Yes Tor Brook.