Name:Hut circle within settlement north of Bellever Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hut circle within agglomerated enclosure on north-facing slope of Bellever Tor. This is one of two hut circles located within the central primary enclosure from which the main body of the settlement radiates outwards. Approximately 5.5 metres in diameter.

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 144286

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

One of three 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2463-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Hut circle C. Not clearly defined; stone are moss and turf-covered.

Ministry of Works, 1971, Bellever (Schedule Document). SDV262702.

Hut circles and pound north of Bellever Tor. Hut circle in enclosure with another hut circle to the north. Enclosure diameter 53 metres.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1509, 231-234 (Aerial Photograph). SDV262885.

On the north slope of Bellever Tor, there is a small settlement of three huts of Type 1 within a field system of 3.5 hectares. One hut, at SX64397683, is built into a field wall: the others, this one at SX64477680 and SX64477681, may represent the original homestead although they are linked by walling which subdivides an apparently primary field.
The huts have internal diameters measuring from 5.0 metres to 6.6 metres rubble walling 1.1 metres to 1.8 metres wide. The inner face of each hut wall has contiguous facing slabs 0.5 metres high. Entrances are to the south-east.

Two hut circles are visible both attached to a bank which is part of an enclosure complex. Visible on National Monuments Record 1979 and Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photographs.

Site visit 8th July 1997. Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric stone hut circle settlement north of Bellever Tor. Diameter 5.0 meters, earthwork wall 1.8 meters wide, 0.75 meters high. Internal area 19.62 meters. Occasional orthostats protrude through the turf. Two large slabs at 175 degrees leaning against each other may indicate a doorway.

Small hut circle (5.5 metres in diameter) set within a rosette style settlement of hut circles within an arrangement of fields and enclosures which increase in size as they radiate outwards from the central unit, which contains this and another circle.

Probert, S. A. J., 1993, Bellever (Report - Survey). SDV347719.

A hut circle settlement centred at SX64477682 comprising three, possibly four, hut circles and an associated field system on the gently sloping northern flank of Bellever Tor. The huts are relatively well preserved.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.