Name:CIST in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a barrow with a 4' x 3' cist (plan) within some stones of a 15 ft diameter retaining circle (rchm citing worth).

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=est -/-/1997 (gerrard, s. ) two cairns, one containing a cist and a standing stone lying w of bellever tor and forming part of a cairn cemetery (mpp).

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)75/e26.

Platform circle. Ring of kerb stones, 4.5m internal diam, enclosing flat-topped cairn 0.3m high with central cist. Fire break material added to w side of cairn (turner).

Des=adas record sheet/in smr.

Burnard, r.(1891) dartmoor pictorial records ii. Plymouth. P.38.

Des=probert, s. A. J. /(4/11/1993)/rchme field investigation.

Vis=31/8/1950 (os) the kist is in a cairn which is completely covered by turf and heather. Diameter of the cairn is 6.5m. Two stones of the retaining circle are uncovered on the north side of the cairn. The kist is in good condition with the cover stone moved to one side. The north east side stone has slipped and is leaning inward. The north west end stone has gone. Bellever newtake. Excavated without result. There remain 2 side stones both leaning toward the centre line of the kist. The kist stands in the remains of a barrow and there are some stones of a retaining circle.

Gerrard, S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV246637.

Vis=8/7/1997 (gerrard, s. ) height 0.3m, length 7.8m, width 7.7m. Kerbed with cist.

GRINSELL + BRAIN, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV248955.

Vis=12/9/1973 (grinsell + brain) diameter 10,0m n/s and 8.0m w/e. Height 0.9m. Cairn with signs of inner retaining circle 4.7m in diameter, enclosing cist, placed sse/nnw, slightly s of centre. Nw slab missing. Cairn is sited w of bellever tor.

RCHM CITING WORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262709.

SIDE STONES LENG 1.2M, LENG 1.37M, S END 1.14M, COVERSTONE(LENG 1.5M, THIC 1.3M, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262710.

Cist in cairn with part of retaining circle. Cist(side stones leng 1.2m, leng 1.37m, s end 1.14m, coverstone(leng 1.5m, thic 1.3m) no.2b in bellever plantation, bellever tor (with sketch map) in dnp field report.

Not visible on nmr 1977 (rchm app 1985).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV262716.

Vis=2/11/1979 (os) cist and part of a retaining circle. Cairn is much spread and disturbed and measures 9.7m. Ns, 8.1m. Ew, and 0.5m. High. The retaining circle protrudes from the s half of the cairn material and is about 5.5m. In diameter the cist is oriented nw/se and measures 1.3m. By 0.5m. By 0.4m. Deep with a coverstone to the w as shown on worth's plan (nmr citing os).

NMR CITING PROBERT, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV262717.

Vis=4/11/1993 (rchm) as recorded by os the n side of the cairn has been damaged by stone clearance prior to tree planting. The site is protected by forestry commission antiquity markers (nmr citing probert).

ADAS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV262718.

Vis=15/2/1995 (adas) stable.