Name:Cairnfield 580m north east of Gartaven Ford

Summary

Cairnfield of apparent Prehistoric date consisting of at least a dozen stony heaps, many c.2m diam x 0.5m-1m high. Several seem to have been dug into. The location is on the southern flank of Kennon Hill, east of the upper portion of the tin openwork known as Ruelake Pit.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• CAIRNFIELD (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Des=greeves, t. /(8/2/1998)/worksheet in pf. Vis=8/2/1998 (greeves) SX 641 888 Cairnfield of apparent prehistoric date consisting of at least a dozen stony heaps, many c.2m diam x 0.5m-1m high. Several seem to have been dug into. The location is on the southern flank of kennon hill, e of the upper portion of the tin openwork known as ruelake pit.
Ngr is approximate and the description is based on a very limited investigation of the site, which is extensive (worksheet).

(11/11/1999) SX 64068875. 14 cairns forming a cairnfield adjacent to a field system.

Ancient Monuments, 2000, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV259686.

(09/11/2000) A prehistoric cairn field and field system located on a south-west facing slope overlooking the Ruelake Pit. The cairn field includes a cluster of at least 14 mounds varying in diameter between 1.5m and 4m. The cairns stand between 0.2m and 0.6m high, and two are denoted by a stone kerb.
The field system survives as lengths of sinuous walling in the area between the cairnfield and an adjacent hut circle settlement (619178). Scheduled.