Name:Cist and Cairn 3 south-west of Bellever Tor

Prehistoric cist in the remains of Cairn 3 which is one of ten to the south-west of Bellever Tor

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring cairn and cist with remains of retaining stone circle circa 650 metres south-west of Bellever Tor

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67NW46

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Burnard, R., 1890, Notes on Dartmoor Kistvaens, 204 (Article in Serial). SDV265355.

At Black Newtake between Bellever Tor and Cherry Brook are the remains of five graves forming an irregular chain with the cist on Bellever Tor. The northern most cist is extremely large, very perfect but the cover stone is missing. It lies in a low mound having an open type retaining circle. About 67 metres to the south-west of this cist lie the remains of a ruined cairn with no evidence of a cist.

Worth, R. H., 1938, 57th Report of the Barrow Committee, 62 (Article in Serial). SDV320309.

Other details: Plate XI.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 2465-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

A perfect cist minus coverstone but occurs in bogged land. Four stones of retaining circle remain. Diameter 8.0 metres. Condition of circle fragmentary and on the south east one stone stands in swampy land.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6375, 2/321-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346613.

Site visited on 12th September 1973. There are five graves at 'Black Newtake' to the south-west of Bellever Tor. This is the most northerly cairn, diameter 8.0 metres height is slight. A cairn (almost entirely removed) with retaining circle, enclosing cist placed south-south-east to north-north-west.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV249702.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX67NW (Cartographic). SDV346612.

The cairn is very visible as an area of darker vegetation aerail photographs but the cist is not visible.

Probert, S. A. J., 1989, RCHME Field Investigation (Report - Survey). SDV234023.

Site visited on 22nd June 1989. Well preserved cist in low irregular cairn with remains of kerb. Cist 1.55 metres by 0.70 metres by 0.65 metres deep. Its four upright slabs have a maximum thickness of 0.25 metres, and bottom is reed filled. No coverstone visible.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 71 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

D 5. Ring setting, Black Newtake. Orthostatic circle surrounding a cist. Part of group. 7.3 metres diameter.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 52 (Monograph). SDV219155.

The distribution of the surviving cairns on Bellever Tor is limited to the western and south-western slopes. There are ten Bellever Tor cairns. Cairn 3 lies in the enclosure known as Black Newtake. Only two pairs of stones remain on opposite sides of the cist though others may be buried. The cist is complete apart from the lack of a cover slab. Other details: Map 27, Site 20, Figure 27.14.

One of three cairns to the south-west of Bellever Tor considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 102.

English Heritage, 2005, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on Prehistoric mapping. Map object based on this Source.

Gerrard, S., 2006, Dartmoor Nationally Important Sites (Cartographic). SDV345607.

Outline shown.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 442645 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346620.

Cist within remains of retaining circle. Circle now has only 4 stones, giving estimated diameter of 7.8 metres. Cist measures 1.55 metres by 0.7 metres internally by 0.8 metres deep. No coverstone.

'Cist' shown on modern mapping as a small rectangular feature with four stones to the north-west and south-east.