Name:Robbed cist south-west of Bellever Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A robbed cist, circa 0.6 metres by 1.4 metres. There appears to be no coverstone in the immediate area and no evidence of the cairn mentioned by Worth. This feature has the appearance of a robbed cist.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of prehistoric field systems and hut circle settlements, as well as funerary monuments above the Cherry Brook Valley, medieval field systems around Huccaby Rings and deserted Coxlake farmstead as well as the Brimpts Tin Mine leat

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67NW52

• CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1938, 57th Report of the Barrow Committee, 64 (Article in Serial). SDV320309.

The cist at Dunnabridge, Pound Farm, Newtake has been robbed. Only the west side stone stands erect. The north end stone is missing but its backing stones are still in place. It stands in a much robbed cairn with no trace of a retaining circle.

Worth, R. N., 1940, 59th Report of the Barrow Committee, 64 (Article in Serial). SDV216472.

Remains of a cist within a much robbed cairn. The cist consists of a 5 ft 9 ins western side stone and backing stones of the eastern side stone and northern end stone.

(31/08/1950) Cist, remains consist of a slab of granite standing upright, it would appear to be an end stone (0.75 metres high, 0.8 metres long and 0.2 metres wide). At its foot is a slab which is practically buried so impossible to take its dimensions. No traces of a cairn or retaining circle.
(10/03/1980) On a steep south slope at 351m. O.D. is the feature published as a cist. A levelled area, 1.1m. by 0.7m. has been created by cutting into the slope to expose one upright stone 0.7m. high and 0.8m. wide which could be mistaken for an end stone. This is on the west side. On the east there is a prone slab, the base of which is earthfast and on the north two horizontally bedded stones which seem to be a natural occurrence. There is no cairn. It is extremely doubtful if this was ever a cist though the excavator may have suspected one; and it cannot in any way be reconciled with the cist recorded by Worth.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on M.S.D. and at 1:2500.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 151 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Traces of a cairn (diameter 3 metres) with central cist.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX67NW (Cartographic). SDV346612.

Not visible on aerial photograph.

Bellever Tor cairn '10' at SX64087569 with a cist. All that remains of this cairn is a single slab of a cist separated by a trench from the backing stones which once supported the opposite side stone.

Cist east of Smith Hill was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 111.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Rectangular feature shown on survey.