Name:Brunenburgh Battlefield, Axmouth

Site of the Battle of Brunenburgh in AD937.

• BATTLEFIELD (Saxon - 701 AD to 1065 AD (Between))

Claydon, G., 1994, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV348581.

Other details: Axminister Parish File.

Claydon, G., 1998, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV348580.

Kelly's directory for 1926 refers to a chart held in the British Museum, made about the time of Henry VIII, describing the mouth of the River Axe and carrying the following statement: 'the entrie of Otterford and Seton rivers good bondyng [landing?] and in the time of King Athelstan there entrid at Seton dyurse strange nacions who were slayne at Axminster to the number of V kings, VII erles, a busshoppe and IX score thousand in the whole as a boke old written doth testify'. The battle is identified with the Battle of Brunenburgh, AD937. Other details: Axminster Parish File.

Woolen, H. ?, 1998, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV358634.

A chart made during reign of Henry VIII describes mouth of the River Axe and refers to an ancient battle that has been identified as the Battle of Brunenburgh of AD 937.
SMR.