Name:Rectilinear enclosure, south-west of Sutton, South Milton

Summary

Single ditched rectilinear enclosure most clearly visible as a dark cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1996, but partially visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989 and 2018. One of a number of probable later prehistoric or Romano-British features visible as cropmarks in this field.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MILTON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Des=dprfp 1997 + photos bl 1,2.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=12/12/1997 (robinson) site lies on gentle se slope. No visible earthworks. Larger rectangular enclosure cropmark (sx64se/65) adjacent to w (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV170626.

Single ditched rectangular enclosure diam 50m. Ring ditch adjacent immediately n, diam c.10m. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1996 (aph).

DCC, 1992, DAP 14395, DAP 14395/18-19;20 07-JUL-1992 (VL) (Aerial Photograph). SDV351493.

Two dark linear cropmarks are visible.

Devon County Council, 1996, Devon Aerial Photograph ZK, Devon County Council DAP/ZK 15 10-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV170628.

A rectilinear dark enclosure is visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 15-JUL-2018 ACCESSED 14-MAY-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A dark linear cropmark is visible.

A rectilinear enclosure had been recorded during aerial reconnaissance in 1996, on a south-east facing slope south-west of Sutton. This was also partially visible as two indistinct dark linear cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1992, and a single linear cropmark on photographs taken in drought conditions in the summer of 2018. The cropmark is up to approximately 2.5 metres wide, interpreted as having formed over the ditch of a probable Iron Age or Romano-British enclosure measuring approximately 50 by 55 metres. It is likely to have been associated with nearby features also visible as cropmarks (ring ditch MDV42918 and enclosure 42925), as well as a possible further ditch to the north.