Name:LEAT in the Parish of Chagford

Summary

Vis=est -/-/1997 (gerrard, s. ) a length of the southill leat cutting through the kestor coaxial field system (mpp).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• LEAT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Nar=sx68sw97.

Des=probert, s. J. Et al/castor parallel system/1:2500 plan/(1991).

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., Des=mpp/149158. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(01/04/1997) A length of the southill leat cutting through the kestor coaxial field system (mpp). Leat cutting through the field system measures 1m wide by 0.4m deep and its associated upcast bank is 1.4m wide and 0.2m high. A branch of this leat leading northward appears to have been recently cleaned out (gerrard).