Name:Formal Gardens east of Bradfield House

Formal 19th century walled garden to the east of Bradfield House

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• WALLED GARDEN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Anon, 1904, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV340646.

Department of Environment, 1987, Uffculme, 81/8/187 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV57887.

Walled garden including walls and free-standing urns on the east side of Bradfield House. Formally laid out gardens probably by John Hayward in the late 1860's.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Bradfield (Un-published). SDV356160.

Some of the urns on the walls of the former formal garden east of the house remain, though damaged; the cast iron decorative gate and gate piers remain but with only one urn finial.

Walled garden including walls and freestanding urns immediately east of Bradfield House. Low walls to walled garden to the east of Bradfield House, including gates and gatepiers to the east, urns and vases set on piers on wall, and freestanding urns placed amongst the formally laid-out garden. Probably designed in the 1860's by John Hayward, the architect commissioned by Sir John Walrond to restore and extend Bradfield House (q.v.). Random rubble limestone wall with ashlar corner and subordinate piers, the former with moulded caps and surmounted by richly ornamented stone vases; some urns survive on the subordinate piers. Gatepiers to east, of square section, one with its vase surviving; the wrought-iron gates, overthrow with arms and crest,double lockrail, and decorated panels. 4 freestanding urns placed within the formerly laid-out early C17 style garden are included in this listing. The garden was much admired by the anonymous author of an article in County Houses and Gardens Old and New, January 1904.