Name:Hut circle east of Bellever, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Robbed hut circle east of Bellever. It seems likely that all sizeable stones from this hut have been used to build the nearby field walls. Grinsell has probably confused this site with the cairn mentioned in 1891. There is now no trace of the latter.

Summary from record MDV5967:
Hut circle. Situated 640m se of postbridge, 64m n of a cairn and close by the right-hand side of the footpath heading towards bellever. Diameter 6.4m (os, citing prowse).

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a robbed Bronze Age but circle located to the east of Bellever Forest

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Prowse, A. B., 1891, The Ancient Metropolis of Dartmoor, 313, plan (Article in Serial). SDV245176.

A hut circle, seven yards diameter, situated seven hundred yards south by east of Postbridge, seventy yards north of a cairn (SX 67 NW 65) and close by the right hand side of the footpath heading towards Bellever. (SX 64977832).

Hut-circle. Not included in 1955 Spooner/Dixon report. New discovery. (1976) On a platform site, cut into an east-facing slope. Very ruined. Not investigated, on open moorland.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 147 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(14/11/1979) SX 64997827 On the north east slope of Lakehead Hill at 377m OD is a Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19) hut circle in fair condition. It is set into the slope and measures internally 8.2m north west-south east by 5.8m transversely, with rubble walling 2.1m wide and 0.3m high. The entrance is on the south east. There is now no discernible associated field system.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Not visible on RAF 1951 aerial photograph.

A solitary hut circle to the east of Knaps Ring of circa 7.0 metres diameter.

(03/11/1993) SX 64997828. A robbed hut circle located on the moderately sloping north-east flank of Lakehead Hill some 25m north of the Postbridge to Bellever Road. The hut comprises a levelled platform measuring 6.3m north to south by 6.8m with a spread stoney rim 1.8m wide and a maximum of 0.25m high on the western margin. There is no obvious entrance but there is a slight gap in the south-eastern side. the south-western side of the hut is formed by a relatively sharp cut into the hillside. It seems likely that all sizeable stones from this hut have been used to build the nearby field walls. Grinsell (1978, 149) has probably confused this site with the cairn (SX 67 NW 65) mentioned by Prowse (1891). There is now no trace of the latter.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.