Name:Hut circle within Kraps Ring, Bellever

Summary

Hut circle within the Kraps Ring enclosed settlement, Bellever. This circle is one of the smallest and is located approximately in the centre of the enclosure. Southern side is better preserved than the northern side.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hut-circle is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Site number 5A(h) in Bellever Plantation, Lakehead. Included in 1955 Spooner/Dixon report: (Lakehead Bellever Laughter, site no.12).
Eight metres north-north-east of hut (a). This feature measures approximately 2.0 metres in diameter. Stone wall enclosure on a platform site. Well defined on southern side, stones removed from the northern side. Investigated in 1895 but found to have much been disturbed previously. Not planted over.

Bellever Lakehead (A) 5.A An enclosure with seven hut circles is recorded in the summary report. (Main detail in the 1976 Field Report).

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 144257, (9/7/1997) (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Stone hut circle forming part of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement known as Kraps Ring.
Diameter 3.6 metres, double and single orthostat wall 1.1 metres wide, 0.5 metres high. Internal area 10.17 metres. Northern side survives as rubble scarp. Enclosed.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 43-4; fig 27.6 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Newman, P., 1993, RCHME Field Investigation at Lakehead Hill (Report - Survey). SDV262456.

Hut circle (8) at SX 64427814. A 3.3 metre diameter ring of stones set into a turf and heather covered bank of 1.3 metres wide by 0.3 metres high. No visible entrance.

Hut-circle is depicted on the modern map.