Name:The Pole Arms Hotel, Seaton

Early 19th century large plain stuccoed building of three storeys.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• INN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Stirling, D. M., 1838, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV348489.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The 'Poles Inn Garden and Stables' is recorded within plot 357 on the Seaton and Beer parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48.

The 'Poles Inn Garden and Stables' is depicted within plot 357 on the Seaton and Beer parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48.

Pole Arms Hotel marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

The building is labelled as the 'Pole Arms Hotel' on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06.

The Pole Arms Hotel. One of three inns mentioned by Stirling in 1838.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Seaton, 11, 15 (Report - non-specific). SDV346803.

A large early 19th century hotel with a range of period features, including panelled door and entablature hood supported on later piers. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Marked on Delapole Court on modern mapping.

Pole Arms Hotel, Fore Street. Hotel on street front. Early 19th century. Large plain stuccoed building. Parapet and stepped gable ends. Three storeys. Four bays. Sash windows with glazing bars. Panelled door with rectangular fanlight to left of centre with entablature hood supported on later piers. Round-headed sashes in gable ends with intersecting glazing bars. Date listed: 2nd October 1951.

The 'Poles Inn Garden and Stables' is recorded and depicted within plot 357 on the Seaton and Beer parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48. The building is labelled as the 'Pole Arms Hotel' on both the 1st and 2nd edition 25 inch OS maps.