Name:Stone alignment on Lakehead Hill

Summary

Single stone row of at least 12 stones in open clearing in forestry plantation on Lakehead Hill. Irregular line of mostly small stones associated with another alignment and three cists in the immediate area, one of which lies to the west and another to the south of the alignment.

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=est -/-/1997 (gerrard, s. ) stone alignment forming part of a ritual complex on lakehead hill (mpp).

OS CITING WORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV249561.

-/4/1975 (ancient monuments) stone row on lakehead hill.12 stones observed in open clearing in forestry plantation. Length 20.12m. A single row of stones extends for 60 feet on the same alignment as a cist 400 feet to the east to which the row may have run (os citing worth).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV249562.

Vis=30/11/1979 (os) 20.3m long. A dozen stones, mostly small slabs on edge averaging 0.3m high, with blocking stone at w end, 0.6m high. The line is rather irregular and, apart from 4 gaps, the stones are spaced at intervals of 1m to 1.3m. The e-w alignment is not directed towards a cist as asserted by worth. The cist to the w lies 30m to the n and that to e is 30m s of the alignment (nmr citing os).

Not visible on raf 1951 ap (rchm app 1985).

NMR CITING NEWMAN, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV249565.

Vis=22/11/1993 (rchm) e-w row of 12 erect stones between 0.5m and 1m apart. Tallest is 0.8m. Westernmost stone is approx triangular slab 0.8m high, leaning slightly e, and positioned across end of row in the manner of a 'blocking stone'. Area around monument is managed, with vegetation trimmed to ground level (nmr citing newman).

Osa=sx67nw64/plan,photograph.

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities - the north/2(1991)50;fig 27.13.