Name:Cairn west of settlement on Throwleigh Common, Throwleigh

Summary

Northern of five cairns of 7.5 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high to the west of the settlement on Throwleigh Common

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• Pastscape: 1476178

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

At SX 6536 9068. Cairn lying within the coaxial field system on Throwleigh Common. Clearance cairn diameter 6.5 metres, height 0.6 metres. Flat topped.

Throwleigh Common cairn '1' at SX65409067 of 7.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high is the northern of five cairns and is located in a large square field to the west of the large 'Throwleigh Common settlement'. Five cairns can be found, together with a number of smaller mounds. None appear to have been deliberately dug into though one has been damaged by a cart track.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

Newman, P., 2007, Throwleigh Common, Throwleigh, Devon. A 'Premier Archaeological Landscape' within Dartmoor National Park Level 2 Survey Report, 5, figure (Report - Survey). SDV360261.

(30/05/2007) A number of mounds exist within the reave system on Throwleigh Common. Some are probably the result of clearance in this very stony terrain. The only strong candidate for a cairn is this example at SX 6542 9067. This is a circular mound of 7.5 metres diameter. It is almost flat at less than 0.5 metres high and contains some but very little, visible stone.

Within Scheduled area.