Name:Cairn 8 south-west of Bellever Tor

Summary

Prehistoric Cairn 8 with the remains of a cist which is one of ten cairns to the south-west of Bellever Tor

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze Age settlement with associated field system, hut circles, cairns and a cist to the north-east of Smith Hill Farm, Lydford; part of a dispersed group of monuments above the Cherry Brook valley

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67NW51

Worth, R. H., 1938, 57th Report of the Barrow Committee, 62 (Article in Serial). SDV320309.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950 - 1951, SX67NW51 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV346707.

Cist, site of cist, remains in very poor condition, with remains of a retaining circle. Diameter 6.1 metres.

Site visited on 12th September 1972. Diameter 6.0 metres. No trace found of this, the fifth cairn at 'Black Newtake' to the south-west of Bellever Tor. Shown as 'Site of Cist' on Ordnance survey map. Formerly recorded as a mound or cairn with retaining circle and wreck of cist. Other details: Lydford 64.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX67NW (Cartographic). SDV346612.

Not visible aerial photograph.

Probert, S. A. J., 1989, RCHME Field Investigation (Report - Survey). SDV234023.

Turf and gorse covered cairn. Approximately 6 metres in diameter with a maximum height of 0.35 metres. A depression in the top possibly marks the site of a cist with one large leaning or recumbent stone detectable under the turf at the east end.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 42, 71, Fig. 25 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

D7. Small orthostatic circle, diameter 6.5 metres, with central cist. Only one stone remains. Part of group with similar thin rectangular slabs, now eroded.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 52 (Monograph). SDV219155.

The distribution of the surviving cairns on Bellever Tor is limited to the western and south-western slopes. There are ten Bellever Tor cairns. Cairn 8 is in Black Newtake to the south of Cairns 6 and 7. The cist of this cairn was described as an imperfect ruin in 1890 and only a few scattered stones mark its approximate site. Other details: Map 27, Site 20, Figure 27.14, Cairn 8.

Cairns north-east of Smith Hill were considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 108.

English Heritage, 2005, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

Circular outline shown.

Gerrard, S., 2006, Dartmoor Nationally Important Sites (Cartographic). SDV345607.

Outline shown.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 442660 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346708.

Site visited on 14th December 1979. Cairn measuring 5 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. A single stone is set on edge on the north-west perimeter. In the centre of the cairn, which has been disturbed, there is a stone, 0.4 metres long, possibly the end stone of a cist.
A single upright slab 0.9 metres by 0.4 metres by 0.35 metres high lies on the northern margin of the cairn (citing Probert).

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping. Map object based on this Source.