Name:Flint leaf-shaped arrowhead found near Down Tor stone row

Summary

Very finely worked Early Neolithic flint leaf-shaped arrowhead recovered from eroded peat on northern side of the Down Tor/Combeshead stone row, two-thirds along row from its eastern end in 1992. Pale grey and white mottled flint. Retained by finder.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• PAS FindspotCode: DEV-CECBC3

• FINDSPOT (Early Neolithic to Late Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 2700 BC (Between))

Des=greeves, t. /(1/2/1992)/letter in pf. Fine flint leaf-shaped arrowhead recovered from eroded peat on n side of the down tor/combeshead stone row in november 1992, two-thirds along row from its e end. Pale grey + white mottled flint. It has a long 'tang', the end of which has been broken off. Very finely worked; length 31mm, max width 19mm x c.0.3mm thick (greeves).

British Museum, 2023, Portable Antiquities Scheme, 2023, DEV-CECBC3 (Website). SDV365320.

Flint leaf-shaped arrowhead, Early Neolithic. Broken tip, notch in one side, light grey / white flint. Retained by finder.