Name:Mound between Longford Tor and Higher White Tor

Summary

Has been described variously as a cairn, bowl barrow and as a natural feature. Feature consists of a prominent swelling of the ground, approximately 40 metres in diameter and 1.5 metres in height, which at a distance has the appearance of a large spread barrow, especially as it occupies a 'false crest' position. Close inspection in 1978 failed to reveal any stones or irregularities in the ground and its size and gradual merging with the hillside suggests that it is natural.

• MOUND (Constructed, Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) BOWL BARROW (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ancient Monuments, 1972, Schedule notes (Schedule Document). SDV248906.

(11/10/1972) Round barrow between Longford Tor and Higher White Tor. A very large barrow 1.3m high with a diameter of 30m under gorse and heather. No sign of ditch or kerb exist and there is no indication of an earlier disturbance. The monument is in a classic position commanding a fine view of the cherry brook valley.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 148 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(June 1977) SX 61637825 A mound apparently of earth or turves, sited on a saddle in an area free from clitter. Diameter 32m, height 1.5m.

(01/10/1978) At SX 6165 7830 on the flat ridge between Longford Tor and Higher White Tor is a prominent swelling of the ground, approximately 40 metres in diameter and 1.5 metres in height, which at a distance has the appearance of a large spread barrow, especially as it occupies a 'false crest' position. Close inspection failed to reveal any stones or irregularities in the ground and its size and gradual merging with the hillside suggests that it is natural.

Not visible on RAF 1951 aerial image.

(23/05/1989) as described by Ordnance Survey in 1978: this feature is not an antiquity.

(09/01/2001) Bowl barrow 480m SW of Higher White Tor. Survives as a 28m diameter flat topped mound standing up to 1.4m high. This barrow has been variously accepted and rejected by various authorities over the years. In particular, the RCHME surveyors in 1989 suggest that it is natural an opinion shared by R. Robinson. Grinsell however excepts it as a barrow and this MPPA considers that it more likely to be a barrow than a natural hillock. Its perfectly circular shape combined with its impressive position and the absence of any building stone in the immediate vicinity together suggest that it is that rare Dartmoor phenomena (sic) - a bowl barrow.
Diameter 28m, height 1.4m. Flat topped circular mound situated in a prominent location. Doubts on the identification of this structure have been expressed, but on balance it is felt by the MPPA that this mound may represent the site of a barrow and certainly it cannot be discounted. Thick tufty grass.

Greeves, T. + Greeves, E., 1998, Site visit and identification notes (Worksheet). SDV248921.

(17/05/1998) Large discrete cairn or barrow, with flattish top and hollow in centre. Despite Ordnance Survey and Royal Commission comments above, Greeves and Greeves are convinced this is certainly an antiquity. Gorse and heather recorded in 1972 no longer present.