Name:Enclosure north of Postbridge

Summary

Enclosure about 137m north west of postbridge bridge. Ovoid field on gently rising ground between the dart and the stannon brook. Traces of the ancient bank. No trace of hut circles.

• SHINE: Possibly prehistoric oval enclosure at Ringhill

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Prowse, A. B., 1891, The Ancient Metropolis of Dartmoor, 309, plan (Article in Serial). SDV245176.

Remains of an enclosure about 150 yds. north west of the bridge at Postbridge (SX 64747911). The remains of the old bank are distinct in many places outside and closely following the present hedge. There are no traces of hut circles.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/541/540, 3152-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV285230.

(05/09/1978) At SX 64747911 is an oval enclosure 140.0m. by 80.0m. encompassing a low knoll. The perimeter consists of a spread earth bank up to 1.3m. high and 3.0m. wide at the base with some large stone revetting at the foot of the outer face. On the west and south-west there is simply a stone wall with an outer ditch. The enclosure now has a modern appearance and is ornamented with beech trees on the bank or just inside the wall.
Nevertheless, the situation and plan suggest that a prehistoric enclosure or field could have been utilized similarly to that at Ringhill (SX 67 NW25).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.

(09/02/1989) SX 64747911. This feature is as described in 1978. The centre of the enclosure is now occupied by a small prefabricated building surrounded by young trees.