Name:Silver Street and Hardaway Head, Barnstaple

Summary

Silver Street and its extension along Hardaway Head has been suggested as the main thoroughfare from Barnstaple to the east, although cartographic evidence suggests that this is unlikely.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• ROAD (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

Collings, A. G., 1998, Archaeological Assessment of the New Bus Station at Albert Lane Car Park, Barnstaple, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336397.

It has been suggested that Silver Street and its extension along the even narrower Hardaway Head was the main thoroughfare from Barnstaple to the east, but this seems unlikely. Tithe Map shows no hedgeline to provide a continuation of the route to the east. The earliest reasonably accurate map of the county (Donn, 1765), shows Bear Street providing the route to east. Silver Street is first recorded in land tax assessment in 1770, when it had 15 properties, including the Dukes Head and the Weavers Arms.

The remaining stub of Hardaway Head appears to have been realigned during redevelopment at some point since 1930. Silver Street may also have been widened to the south between Albert Lane and Summerlands Street.