Name:Farmhouse at Upton Hellions Barton

Summary

A large farmhouse originally built circa 1566. It was modernised circa 1792 and again in the 19th and 20th centuries. Adjoining to the north-east is a cider house and store.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON HELLIONS

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to Late 20th Century - 1501 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Davidson, J. B., 1882, On Some Further Documents Relating to Credition Minster, 267 (Article in Serial). SDV57916.

Montague, I. A. D., 1938-1939, Hellions Barton, 215-216 (Article in Serial). SDV42686.

Hellions Barton. A large farmhouse near Upton Hellions church to which it appears once to have been connected by an underground passage. It has a high double chimney in the Tudor style. An octagonal chamber discovered in 1800 no longer exists.

Department of Environment, 1985, Upton Hellions, 164 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV40353.

Upton Hellions Barton including ciderhouse and store adjoining to the north-east.
A gentleman's home, now a farmhouse. Built circa 1566 for Dr George Carew, modernised circa 1792 for Richard Read and again in the C19 and C20. Volcanic and mudstone rubble, plastered on front; rubble stacks with C16 rubble and C19 and C20 brick chimney shafts; thatched roof to domestic ranges, slate roof to ciderhouse. Three adjoining blocks ranged around rear courtyard. Main block facing south-east has 3 room and through passage plan with small inner room at right and high quality parlour at left end with kitchen/services in rear south west wing. Two storeys throughout with attic rooms to main block and cellar beneath parlour. Good interior although most C16 and C17 features are concealed by C19 and C20 work. Roof structural features. The ciderhouse has part floored apple loft and contains a cider press and C19 machinery. C19 king-post roof. See DoE list for full details.

Child, P., 2003, Historic Farm Buildings Group: Annual Conference Devon 19-21 September 2003, 22 (Report - non-specific). SDV351745.

Upton Hellions Barton is a large and impressive, vernacular house, built by a younger member of the Carew family in the 16th century.

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Upton Hellions. Proposed Conservation Area (Un-published). SDV345878.

Hoskins, W. G., Unknown, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV42687.

Manuscript report.