Name:Ward House, Chelfham School

Summary

Ward house. Small country house now used as a school. C18, altered in c19 + c20. Rendered walls, asbestos slate roof, brick stacks. Further details in worksheet (dyer + manning).

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Beddow, rev a. J. C. /a history of bere ferrers parish/(1975).

Mcdonald/percival norton johnson/(1951).

Dyer, M. + Manning, P., 1998, Ward House (Worksheet). SDV257610.

Ward House. Small country house now used as a school, 18th century, altered in 19th and 20th century. Rendered walls, asbestos slate roof, brick stacks. Further details in worksheet.

Small country house now used as a school. Circa 2nd quarter of C18, altered in C19 and C20. Rendered walls. Hipped asbestos slate roof, gabled over front pediment. 2 symmetrical central axial rendered brick stacks. Piano-nobile with the principal rooms over the service rooms in the basement. Double depth plan with central entrance hall leading to stairhall at rear and 2 rooms either side. Left-hand front room was originally divided from hall by an open screen, which has been replaced by a solid partition. In C19 the bay windows were added to the principal rooms. Circa early C20 rear addition. 2 storeys, attic and basement. Symmetrical 3 window front with central door approached by steps from either side which have original decorative iron balustrades. Modillion cornice below eaves extends into central pediment. 1st floor central window is circa early C19 12 pane hornless sash. Outer 2 windows are tall C20 2 light casements with glazing bars set behind low iron railing. On principal floor to left and right is circa mid C19 inserted bay window with C20 replacement sashes. Original doorcase at centre has fluted pilasters with entablature with triglyphs to frieze and medallions to pediment; panelled reveals; possibly original part glazed door, panelled at the bottom. Left and right-hand returns have 2 similar bay windows on the principal floor, that to the right on the right-hand side has mid C19 12-pane sashes. C20 extension at rear. Interior: Principal rooms retain many of their original features. Entrance hall has modillion cornice. 6 panelled doors in architraves with projecting cornices. The left-hand partition of the entrance hall has been inserted below the cornice re- using 2 doors; left-hand front room has 2 Doric columns adjoining this partition to hall which originally formed open screen which retains a fluted pilaster at either end. Original chimneypiece has shouldered architrave and ornate moulded cornice-and overmantle with rectangular panel which has shouldered corners and scrolled pediment above. Each of the bay windows has fluted pilaster at either side and Tudor arch above, with C19 panelled shutters. Right-hand front room was probably the principal room with fielded panelling and elaborate chimney piece. This has ornate shouldered architrave which has frieze in high relief of running vine with central basket of flowers. Moulded projecting cornice above. Ornamental overmantle has square panel flanked by pilasters with applied frailing flowers. Elaborate frieze of alternate triglyphs and flowers with modillion cornice above. Rear left-hand room has simpler chimneypiece with shouldered architrave. Fielded panel shutters, probably original. Contemporary open well staircase with cut string and curtail step. Column newels with alternate column on vase, fluted, and barley-twist balusters, a few have been replace. Despite alterations this house exhibits some high quality internal features and the plan of the principal rooms remain relatively unaltered.