Name:Bank Barn, Collytown Farm

Bank barn 20 metres south-east of Collytown farmhouse, circa mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• BARN (XIX - 1830 AD? to 1860 AD? (Between))

Des=henry, a. /tda/133(december 2001)86 /silver + salvation: a late fifteenth century confessors itinerary throughout the parish of bere ferrers, devon/copy in pf.

HENRY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV234825.

Bank barn now called collytown farm (henry).

Dyer, M. + Manning, P., 1998, Bank Barn, Collytown Farm (Worksheet). SDV259342.

Bank barn 20 metres south-west of Collytown farmhouse. Circa mid 19th century. Rubble walls; slate roof. Shippon on ground floor with approach from front; storage room above approached from upper level.

Bank barn. Circa mid C19. Rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof. Shippon on ground floor approached from the front; storage room above approached from higher ground level at rear with loading openings at the front. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical front, on ground floor are 2 window openings to the left with 2 doors to the right which have brick arches above. On first floor to right of centre are 2 large loading openings with slate pentice above.