Name:Ha-ha at Bishop's Court, Sowton

Summary

Ha-ha around bishop's Court House. It is most visible on the north side but also in woods to the west and traces also survive to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• HA HA (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

BAKKE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV122439.

There is a haha around bishop's court house. Most visible on n side but also in woods on w + traces to s. A single revetted face (bakke).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV122440.

Recorded on raf 1947 ap (aph).

Des=bakke, c. /(9/11/1998)/as above.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/2458/(11/4/1947)/smr 37/47.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Curving line of the ha-ha visible to the north and north-east sides of the house. Map object partly based on this source

Debois Landscape Survey Group, 2007, Bishops Court, Devon. Landscape Survey and Management Plan, Appendix 1: BC06, 07, 18 (Report - non-specific). SDV349911.

Mid 19th-20th century stone and brick built ha-ha in poor to fair condition. A path, part of a circuit walk, which is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map, runs along the top of the ha-ha. Map object partly based on this source.