Name:Cairn on Hamel Down

Summary

A circular mound situated on the moderate western slope of Hameldown, measuring 13 metres in diameter. It lies within an abandoned field and may be connected with field clearance, although its regularity and size, if not its position are more convincing as a prehistoric burial mound.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: sx67ne4

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Shorter, A. H., 1938, Ancient Fields in Manaton Parish, 183-9/map (Article in Serial). SDV289514.

A large mound of stones. Part of Medieval field system.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF RP541/540, 3144-3145 (Aerial Photograph). SDV290988.

(27/4/1953) SX 69987906. On the steep western flanks of Hamel Down are traces of field-banks and a heather covered bowl barrow or possibly a turf-grown cairn, diameter 10 metres, height 1.5 metres. This area is covered with numerous tiny cairns the largest of which is 1.5 metres in diameter, 0.20 metres high, protruding above thick heather.

Not visible on RAF 1950 aerial photos.

Visible on Royal Air Force 1950 aerial photograph.

Robinson, R., 1986, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1986 (Un-published). SDV345664.

Vested 6/3/1986 and 6/8/1986.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, P. Pasttison (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(12/06/1990) SX 6998 7907. A circular mound situated on the moderate western slope of Hameldown.
The mound, covered in heather, whortleberry and bracken, measures 13.5 metres north-south by 13.2 metres and stands highest on the western arc at 1-1.3 metres; the eastern arc is lower, between 0.5 and 0.9 metres. It has a flattish top 7.3 metres across with slight disturbance caused by burrowing animals. It appears to be composed of small stones and earth.
Two minor, tongue-shaped 'trenches' are cut into the north-west and south-east sides respectively: their purpose is obscure but not determined enough to cause major damage.
It lies within an abandoned field (see SX 67 NE 111) and may be connected with field clearance. However its regularity and size, if not its position (although it does command extensive views from south-west through west to north) are more convincing as a prehistoric burial mound.
Surveyed at 1:2500, with SX 67 NE 111.

Visible on the aerial photography.