Name:Ash house at Babeny farm, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

An ash house built into a field boundary 100m N of Babeny Farmhouse. An ash house measuring 1.9m by 1.7m with a roof at a height of 1.4m.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• ASH HOUSE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1950, SX67NE21 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV248289.

SX67187523 Ash house Babeny farm.

(21/10/1993) SX 67197523. An ash house built into a field boundary 100 metres north of Babeny Farmhouse. It is slightly ovoid in plan measuring 1.9 metres north to south by 1.7 metres. The walls are of coursed granite boulders with a corbelled roof standing 1.4 metres high. Except for a narrow entrance in the south flanked by upright slabs the structure is entirely concealed by the massive revetted field bank.